OMDC Newsletter
2016 Highlights

Award-Winning Moments From the Big and Small Screen in 2016

Congratulations to 2016 Canadian Screen Award Winners!

Ontario talent shone brightly at the 2016 Canadian Screen Awards. Here are just a few highlights from Ontario’s award-winning Television, Digital and Film recipients:

Room | 9 Canadian Screen Award Wins!

 
David Gross, Jacob Tremblay, and Emma Donoghue | Best Motion Picture | Room   OMDC-Supported – Room
  http://www.omdc.on.ca/ENewsletter/Winter_2016/images/thisIssue/image53.jpg
David Gross| Room | Best Film
Emma Donoghue | Room | Adapted Screenplay
Jacob Tremblay | Room Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
  Brie Larson, 2016 Canadian Screen Award and Academy Award For Best Actress |2016 SAG Award |Golden Globe |Critic’s Choice BAFTA Award for Best Actress | Room
 
Peter Gentile and Alan Zweig | OMDC-Supported Feature - Hurt | Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary Award
 
Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program | Michele Hozer, Janice Dawe | Sugar Coated
 
Joanne Hansen | OMDC-Supported - Beeba Boys | Achievement in Costume Design
 
Clement Virgo, Lawrence Hill | The Book of Negroes | Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series
Bill Niven, Stephan James, Aunjanue Ellis, Damon D'Oliveria, Clement Virgo, Lyriq Bent | OMDC-Supported - The Book of Negroes | Best TV Movie or Limited Series
James Milward, Ryan Andal, Katherine Rawson, Allen Martin, Damon D'Oliveira | The Book of Negroes- Interactive | Best Cross-Platform Project - Fiction
 
Lyriq Bent | The Book of Negroes | Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series   Shailyn Pierre-Dixon | The Book of Negroes | Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series
Anita Lee, David Oppenheim, Gerry Flahive, Katerina Cizek, Pietro Gagliano | Highrise: Universe Within | Best Original Interactive Production Produced for Digital Media
 
Jamie M. Dagg | River | Best First Feature   Nick Serino | Sleeping Giant | Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
 
Sarah Levy, Emily Hampshire, Jennifer Robertson, Daniel Levy, Catherine O'Hara, Eugene Levy, Annie Murphy | Schitt's Creek | Best Comedy Series   Degrassi Cast and Crew | Degrassi | Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series
 
Ira Levy, Peter Williamson, Joan Lambur, Mark Evestaff, Dan Abdo, Michael Feder, Jason Patterson, Mauro Casalese | Rocket Monkeys | Best Animated Program or Series   J. Johnson, Blair Powers, Tim McKeon, Paul Siefken, Adam Peltzman, Matthew J.R. Bishop, Georgina Lopez | Odd Squad - TVO /Sinking Ship Entertainment| Best Pre-School Program or Series
 
Pietro Gagliano, Ryan Andal, Kathryn Rawson, Todd Feaver, Jesse Shamata | Gaming Show Interactive | Best Cross - Platform Project- Children's and Youth   Gerald Lunz, Rick Mercer | Rick Mercer Report | Best Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series
 
Ari Millen | Orphan Black | Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role   Sol Friedman | Bacon & God's Wrath | Best Short Documentary

 

2016 Canadian Screen Awards - Academy Special Awards

 
Eugene Levy and Catherine O'Hara | Academy Legacy Award   Martin Short | Lifetime Achievement Award
 
Karen Walton | Margaret Collier Award   Ana Serrano – Digital Trailblazer Award – Sponsored by OMDC
John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Mark Lykowski, Mike Bickerton, Sarah James & Kyle Martin | The Amazing Race Canada | Golden Screen Award for TV Reality Show
 
Wendy Crewson | Earle Grey Award   Yannick Bisson | Fan's Choice Award
 
Adrian Luces, Patty Gail, Jeff Braunstein | PAL Canada | Humanitarian Award   Anna-Karina Tabunar, Anne Marie Varner, David Errington | Canada in Perspective | Diversity Award
 
Mark Starowicz | Gordon Sinclair Award for Broadcast Journalism   Ivan Fecan, Lloyd Robertson | Academy Board of Director's Tribute


For a full list of 2016 Canadian Screen Awards nominees and winners click here.
Academy.ca/credit G. Pimentel Photography