OMDC Newsletter
Fall 2017

Congratulations to these Governor General's Literary Award Finalists and publishers from Ontario*


The winners will be announced on November 1, 2017.

English-language finalists
POETRY
       
   
All the Names Between – Julia McCarthy (Upper Kennetcook, N.S.)
Brick Books*
  On Not Losing My Father's Ashes in the Flood – Richard Harrison (Calgary)
Buckrider Books* / Wolsak and Wynn Publishers*
  Selah – Nora Gould (Consort, Alta.)
Brick Books*
         
DRAMA        
   
1979 – Michael Healey (Toronto)
Playwrights Canada Press*
  The Colony of Unrequited Dreams – Robert Chafe (St. John’s, N.L.)
Playwrights Canada Press*
  The Virgin Trial – Kate Hennig (Stratford, Ont.)
Playwrights Canada Press*
         
NON-FICTION        
     
All We Leave Behind: A Reporter's Journey into the Lives of Others – Carol Off (Toronto)
Random House Canada / Penguin Random House Canada
  The Handover: How Bigwigs and Bureaucrats Transferred Canada's Best Publisher and the Best Part of our Literary Heritage to a Foreign Multinational – Elaine Dewar (Toronto)
Biblioasis*
   
         
YOUNG PEOPLE’S LITERATURE (TEXT)        
   
Everything Beautiful is Not Ruined – Danielle Younge-Ullman (Toronto)
Razorbill / Penguin Canada Books
  The Marrow Thieves – Cherie Dimaline (Toronto)
Dancing Cat Books*/ Cormorant Books*
  The Way Back Home – Allan Stratton (Toronto)
Scholastic Canada
         
YOUNG PEOPLE’S LITERATURE (Illustrated Books)        
   
Short Stories for Little Monsters – Marie-Louise Gay (Montreal)
Groundwood Books*
  The Tragic Tale of the Great Auk – Jan Thornhill (Havelock, Ont.)
Groundwood Books*
  Town Is by the Sea – Joanne Schwartz / Sydney Smith (Toronto / Toronto)
Groundwood Books*
YOUNG PEOPLE’S LITERATURE (Illustrated Books)        
       
When the Moon Comes – Paul Harbridge / Matt James (Toronto /Toronto)
Tundra Books / Penguin Random House Canada
       
         
TRANSLATION (French to English)
   
In Search of New Babylon – W. Donald Wilson (Baden, Ont.)
Talonbooks; translation of À la recherche de New Babylon by Dominique Scali, La Peuplade
  Readopolis – Oana Avasilichioaei (Montreal)
BookThug*; translation of Lectodôme by Bertrand Laverdure, Le Quartanier
  Social Myths and Collective Imaginaries – Howard Scott (Montreal)
University of Toronto Press*; translation of Raison et déraison du mythe by Gérard Bouchard, Les Éditions du Boréal
         
TRANSLATION (French to English)   French-language finalists
TRANSLATION (English to French)
   
The Longest Year – Pablo Strauss (Quebec City)
House of Anansi Press*; translation of L'année la plus longue by Daniel Grenier, Le Quartanier
  Le sous-majordome – Sophie Voillot (Montreal)
Éditions Alto; translation of Undermajordomo Minor by Patrick deWitt, House of Anansi Press*
  Un barbare en Chine nouvelle – Daniel Poliquin (Ottawa)
Les Éditions du Boréal; translation of Barbarian Lost: Travels in the New China by Alexandre Trudeau, HarperCollins Publishers

The Rogers Writers’ Trust Fiction Prize

Congratulations to all finalists for the Rogers Writers’ Trust Fiction Prize (to be announced Nov.14) including the following Ontario authors/publishers. For a full list click here. The winner will be announced on November 14. 

 
Claire Cameron (Toronto, ON) 
for The Last Neanderthal Doubleday Canada
  Leanne Betasamosake Simpson (Peterborough, ON) 
for This Accident of Being Lost House of Anansi Press

Hilary Weston Trust Prize for Non-Fiction

Congratulations to these four Ontario finalists of the Hilary Weston Trust Prize for Non-fiction. For a full list click here.  

 
Kyo Maclear 
for Birds Art Life 
Doubleday Canada
  James Maskalyk 
for Life on the Ground Floor: Letters from the Edge of Emergency Medicine
Doubleday Canada
 
Carol Off 
for All We Leave Behind: A Reporter’s
Journey into the Lives of Others
Random House Canada
  Tanya Talaga 
for Seven Fallen Feathers: Racism, Death,
and Hard Truths in a Northern City
House of Anansi Press*

 

2017 Scotiabank Giller Prize Shortlist

Congratulations to Ontario authors and Ontario publishers on the Scotiabank Giller Prize Shortlist
For the full list click here. The winner will be announced on November 20, 2017.

   
Ed O'Loughlin
for his novel 
Minds of Winter,
House of Anansi Press*
  Michael Redhill* 
for his novel 
Bellevue Square,
Doubleday Canada
  Michelle Winters* 
for her novel 
I am a Truck,
Invisible Publishing*

Canadian Children’s Book Centre Awards

Congratulations to all finalists of the Canadian Children’s Book Centre Awards, including Ontario authors and publishers listed.  For a full list of finalists click here. Winners will be announced on November 21, 2017

Finalists of TD Canadian Children’s Literature Award

Finalists of the Marilyn Baillie Picture Book Award

  • The Artist and Me by Shane Peacock, illustrated by Sophie Casson, published by Owlkids Books
  • The Darkest Dark by Chris Hadfield & Kate Fillion, illustrated by Eric Fan & Terry Fan
  • I Am Not a Number by Jenny Kay Dupuis & Kathy Kacer, illustrated by Gillian Newland , published by Second Story Press

Finalists of the Norma Fleck Award for Canadian Children's Non-Fiction

  • Canada Year by Year by Elizabeth MacLeod, illustrated by Sydney Smith, published by Kids Can Press
  • Fight to Learn by Laura Scandiffio, published by Annick Press
  • Level the Playing Field by Kristina Rutherford, published by Owlkids Books
  • The Tragic Tale of the Great Auk by Jan Thornhill, published by Owlkids Books*
  • Water Wow! An Infographic Exploration by Antonia Banyard & Paula Ayer, illustrated by Belle Wuthrich, published by Annick Press

Finalists of the Geoffrey Bilson Award for Historical Fiction for Young People

  • Every Hidden Thing by Kenneth Oppel
  • Freedom's Just Another Word by Caroline Stellings published by Second Story Press
  • The Mark of the Plague by Kevin Sands

Finalists of the John Spray Mystery Award

  • The Dark Missions of Edgar Brim by Shane Peacock
  • Howard Wallace, P.I. by Casey Lyall
  • Shooter by Caroline Pignat

Finalists of the Amy Mathers Teen Book Award