OMDC Newsletter
September 2014

OMDC’s IFF During TIFF® Helps Filmmakers Secure Financing!

OMDC’s 9thAnnual International Financing Forum (IFF) is a two-day co-financing event for feature film producers and executives from Canada and around the world that takes place in association with and during TIFF® on September 7-8, 2014.

At OMDC's IFF 2014, 40 feature film producer teams and projects have been selected to participate in this highly competitive, curated program, featuring 21 Canadian producers and 19 international producers from countries such as Australia, England, Germany, Finland, France, India, Israel, Latvia, New Zealand, Scotland, and The United States.

In addition to the producers, over 40 high-level international industry executives including international sales agents, financiers, distributors, agents, and executive producers are registered to attend and take meetings. Companies represented this year include: A Company, Big Beach Films, Blue Ice Film, Cinetic Media, Film4, FilmNation, IFC Films, Ingenious, K5 Media Group, ICM, Magnolia, Match Factory, Maven Pictures, Memento, Mongrel Media International, Participant Films, Pinewood Pictures, Protagonist Pictures, RADiUS/The Weinstein Company, River Road Entertainment, StudioCanal, Wild Bunch, and William Morris Endeavor, among other top film companies.

To date, over 60 of OMDC's IFF projects have been financed including: Book of Negroes, Citizen Gangster, Midnight's Children, The Husband, The Whistleblower, Coriolanus, Animal Kingdom, My Foolish Heart, The Colony, Born To Be Blue, Wadjda, Hector and the Search for Happiness, and the Oscar-nominated Incendies.

Funding for OMDC’s IFF 2014 is supported by the following returning partners: Telefilm Canada, U.K. Trade and Investment (UKTI), and The Toronto Film, Television and Digital Media Office (TFTDMO).

We are pleased to announce this year’s Ontario, out-of-province, and international selected producers and projects.

9th Annual OMDC International Financing Forum (IFF) 2014 Selected Participants

Canadian Participants – Main Program

Title of Project

Genre

Province

Producer

Director/Writer

Company Name

10 000 Happiness

Drama

Quebec

Aisling Chin-Yee & John Christou

Director / Writer:
Johnny Ma

Prospector Films

A Good Girl

Indie Romantic Comedy

Nova Scotia

Marc Almon & Marina Cordoni

Director: Sean Garrity
Writer: Iain MacLeod

Story Engine Pictures

Cat People

Comedy

Ontario

Julia Sereny & Jennifer Kawaja

Director: Kate Melville
Writer: Ameni Rozsa

Sienna Films

Keepers

Psychological Thriller

Manitoba

Merit Jensen Carr & John Paizs

Director: John Paizs
Writer: Stephanie Kostiuk

Merit Motion Pictures

Level 16

Futuristic Thriller

Ontario

Judy Holm & Sarah Jackson

Director / Writer: Danishka Esterhazy

Markham Street Films

M@RS

Sci-Fi Horror

Ontario

George Ayoub

Writer: Paul Donovan

Ramaco Media

Moving Pictures

Comedy

Ontario

Michael Dobbin & Andrew Rendall

Director / Writer: Crispin Wood

Quiet Revolution Pictures

Prisoner’s Daughter

Drama

Ontario

David Cormican & Jennifer Mesich

Director: Michael Greenspan
Writer: Mark Bacci

Dan Carmody Productions

Resistance

Medical Drama

Ontario

Tony Wosk & Larry Raskin

Director: Eric Canuel
Writer: Larry Raskin

Middle Child Films

Rockbound

Drama

Nova Scotia

Bev Bliss

Director: Oliver Schmitz
Writer: Dennis Foon

Moving Films Inc.

Sleeping Dog Lie

Dramatic Thriller

Ontario

Thomas Michael & Nicholas Tabarrok

Writer: Thomas Michael & Paolo Mancini

Fella Films

Stegman Is Dead

Crime Comedy

Manitoba

Juliette Hagopian & David Hyde

Director: David Hyde
Writer: Stephen Kunc

Julijette Films

The King of Car Thieves

Action / Thriller

Ontario

Eric Jordan & Paul Stephens

Director: Deepa Sahi
Writer: Lesley Krueger

The Film Works

The Taking of Abigail Grimes

Horror

Ontario

Daniel Bekerman & Jonathan Bronfman

Director / Writer: Randall Cole

Scythia Films

Yana – April, May

Erotic Travelogue

Ontario

Julia Rosenberg

Writer: Tamara Faith Berger

January Films

Zoombies

Animated Family

Ontario

Mark Smith

Writers: Aaron Abrams & Brendan Gall

Copperheart Entertainment

Canadian Participants - Also In Attendance

Title of Project

Genre

Province

Producer

Director/Writer

Company Name

Buying Time

Sci-Fi
Drama

Ontario

Tricia Lee

Director: Tricia Lee
Writer: Corey Brown

A Film Monkey Production

Far To Go

Drama

Ontario

Bill House

Director: Larry Weinstein
Writers: Hannah Moscovitch & Rosa Laborde

House of Films

Hanna from Hamburg

Comedy

Ontario

Jeanne Strømberg & Alan Hausegger

Director: Katrin Bowen
Writer: Adrian Cunningham

StrømHaus Productions

The Bequest

Psychological Thriller

Ontario

Jeff Kopas & Robert Budreau

Director / Writer:
Jeff Kopas

Vitality Media Productions

Two Guys Who Sold The World

Comedy

Ontario

Geordie Sabbagh

Director: Patrick Boivin
Writer: Randall Lobb

Geordie Sabbagh Productions

International Participants – Main Program

Title of Project

Genre

Country

Producer

Director/Writer

Company Name

Children of the Revolution

Comedy Drama

U.K.

Lucie Wenigerova

Writer: Nick Hoare

Spring Pictures Ltd.

Contest

Action Adventure

Australia

Richard Stewart

Director / Writer:
Greg McLean

Stewart & Wall Entertaiment

Lily of the Valley

Comedy

France

Jérôme Dopffer

Director / Writer:
Delphine Gleize

Les Productions Balthazar

Murderland

Thriller

U.K.

Uzma Hasan

Director: Guillem Morales
Writer: James Dormer

Little House Productions

My Romantic History

Comedy

U.K.

Jessica Levick

Director / Writer:
Keri Collins

Magnified Pictures

Other People’s Money

True Life Comedy Thriller

U.K.

Angus Lamont

Director: Brian Kelly
Writer: Neil Forsyth

Crab Apple Films

Prisoner’s Dilemma

Sci-Fi Thriller

U.K.

Rebecca Knapp

Director: Mark Anthony Galluzo
Writer: Steve Chatterton

The Content Providers / Dark Engine

Punha

Sci-Fi / Drama

India

Guneet Monga & Ben Rekhi

Director: Arati Kadav
Writer: Zain Matcheswalla

Sikhya Entertainment Pvt Ltd.

Settlers

Sci-Fi

U.S.A.

Mynette Louie & Sara Murphy

Director: Aaron Katz

Syncopated Films / Max Cap Productions

The Italian Chapel

Romance

U.K.

Andrew Bendel

Director: Emily Young
Writer: John Wrathall

Blue Horizon Productions

The Noble Path

Crime Thriller

Australia

Janelle Landers

Director / Writer:
Ben C. Lucas

WBMC

The Tale

Psychological Thriller

Germany

Jennifer Fox & Sol Bondy

Director / Writer:
Jennifer Fox

A Luminous Mind / One Two Films

Bird Eclipse

Period, Fantasy, Horror

India

Ruchi Bhimani & Anand Gandhi

Director: Anand Gandhi
Writer: Anand Ghandi/ Rahi Anil Barve

Recyclewala Labs

White Point

Sci-Fi / Action

Finland

Mark Lwoff

Director: Akseli Tuomivaara
Writer: Vesa Virtanen

Bufo Ltd.

International Participants Also In Attendance

Title of Project

Genre

Country

Producer

Director/Writer

Company Name

Cleo

Heart-Warming Drama

New Zealand

John Barnett

Writer: Fiona Samuel

South Pacific Pictures

Distant Melodies

Psychological Thriller

Germany

Michael Eckelt & Anette Unger

Director / Writer:
Justin Koch

Riva Filmproduktion GmbH

Mikveh (or “Immersion”)

Drama

Israel

Chilik Michaeli & Avraham Pirchi

Director: Anita Doron
Writer: Hadar Galron

United Channels Movies / Evanstone Films

Rangzen

Drama

India

Alan McAlex

Director / Writer:
Gaurav Saxena

Jar Pictures

The King’s Ring

Action / Adventure / Drama

Latvia

Andrejs Ekis & Kristians Alhimionoks

Director / Writer:
Aigars Grauba

SIA Platforma

Funding for OMDC’s IFF 2014 is supported by the following returning partners: Telefilm Canada, U.K. Trade and Investment (UKTI), and The Toronto Film, Television and Digital Media Office (TFTDMO).

24 participants selected for PRODUCERS LAB TORONTO

The fifth edition of PRODUCERS LAB TORONTO is set to launch during the Toronto International Film Festival® from September 3 to 7, 2014. Ten producers each from Europe and Canada and four participants coming from Australia and New Zealand will meet at TIFF to exchange ideas and information on funding and co-production on both sides of the Atlantic and Down Under. Each year, this successful networking platform facilitates the development of several trans-Atlantic co-productions. Sixty-six of the 96 previous participants are working on 82 projects at different stages of production, with some of the films having since been completed.

This year, four participants will see their films included in official sections at the Toronto International Film Festival®: two Canadian world premieres - Wet Bum, produced by Paula Devonshire, and Backcountry, produced by Thomas Michael - have been selected for TIFF. In addition, Italy's Alessandro Borrelli co-produced La Sapienza, which will have its North American premiere in Toronto, and New Zealand’s producer Tom Hern is present at TIFF with The Dark Horse.


5th PRODUCERS LAB TORONTO - From left to right (front row): Marta Velasco (Spain), Tom Hern, Four Knights Film (New Zealand), Isabelle Stead (United Kingdom), Thomas Michael (Canada), Mehernaz Lentin (Canada), Bev Bliss (Canada), Alise Ģelze (Latvia), John Barnett (New Zealand), Paula Devonshire (Canada), Xavier Ruiz (Switzerland), Kristian Moliere (Australia), Walter Forsyth (Canada), Nuno Bernardo (Portugal), Marc Stephenson (Canada), George Ayoub (Canada), Borga Dorter (Canada), and Anna Vincent (Australia) and from left to right (back row): Hemming Kamm (Germany), Alessandro Borrelli (Italy), Michel Schønnemann (Denmark), Geordie Sabbagh (Canada), Mark Lwoff (Finland), and Judy Holm (Canada). Photo Credit: Arthur Mola, OMDC

European Participants

Canadian Participants

Nuno Bernardo, beActive Entertainment (Portugal)

George Ayoub, Ramaco Media

Alessandro Borrelli, La Sarraz Pictures (Italy)

Bev Bliss, Moving Films

Daniel Burlac, Elefant Films (Romania)

Paula Devonshire, Devonshire Productions

Alise Ģelze, Tasse Film (Latvia)

Borga Dorter, Gearshift Films

Henning Kamm, DETAiLFILM (Germany)

Walter Forsyth, Gorgeous Mistake Productions

Mark Lwoff, Bufo (Finland)

Judy Holm, Markham Street Films

Radim Procházka; Produkce Radim Procházka
(Czech Republic)

Mehernaz Lentin, Industry Pictures

Xavier Ruiz, RCE Ruiz Cardinaux Entertainment
(Switzerland)

Thomas Michael, Fella Films

Isabelle Stead, Human Films (United Kingdom)

Geordie Sabbagh, Geordie Sabbagh Productions

Marta Velasco, Áralan Films (Spain)

Marc Stephenson, Sheep Noir Films

Australian Participants

New Zealand’s Participants

Kristian Moliere, Triptych Pictures

John Barnett, South Pacific Pictures

Anna Vincent, Southern Light Alliance

Tom Hern, Four Nights Film

Detailed information about the 24 participants of Producers Lab Toronto 2014 can be found at www.efp-online.com

PRODUCERS LAB TORONTO is supported by the Ontario Media Development Corporation (OMDC), the Toronto International Film Festival ® (TIFF) and the associated EFP member organisations. The event is supported, moreover, by the additional partners Screen Australia and New Zealand Film Commission as well as by Telefilm Canada and Eurimages. The Hamburg-based office is supported by the German State Minister for Culture and the Media (BKM), the Ministry of Culture of the City of Hamburg, and the Film Fund Hamburg Schleswig-Holstein.