OMDC Newsletter
April 2014

Ontario Talent And Content Honoured At Canadian Screen Awards!

Below are just a few highlights of Ontario winners and honourees:

Academy Special Award | Cineplex Golden Reel Award - Don Carmody – Mortal Instruments: The City

 

Academy Special Award |Lifetime Achievement Award - David Cronenberg

 

Academy Special Award | Margaret Collier Award - Semi Chellas

Academy Special Award |Earle Grey Award - Colm Feore

 

Academy Special Award |Diversity Award - Ann Shin - The Defector: Escape from North Korea

 

Academy Special Award |Digital Media Trail Blazing Award - Kim Sawyer (for Alan Sawyer)

 

Academy Special Award |Outstanding Technical Achievement Award -CTV News' Igateway - Geoff Grant and Josh Tidsbury

 

Television | Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research | Elizabeth Klinck | Quality Balls - The David Steinberg Story (OMDC-Supported Documentary)

Documentaries and Shorts | Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary | Watermark | Edward Burtynsky, Jennifer Baichwal, Nicholas de Pencier, Daniel Iron (OMDC -Supported Documentary)

 

 Film | Adapted Screenplay - Elan Mastai - The F Word (OMDC-Supported Film)

 

Film | Original Screenplay |Sponsor Harold Greenberg Fund | Shannon Masters | Empire of Dirt

Television | Shaw Media Award for Best Dramatic Series | Orphan Black | Space (Bell Media) (Temple Street Productions) | Claire Welland, David Fortier, Graeme Manson, Ivan Schneeberg, John Fawcett, Karen Walton, Kerry Appleyard

 

Television | Shaw Media Award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role | Tatiana Maslany | Orphan Black - Unconscious Selection (Space, Bell Media)) Tatiana Maslany

 

Television | Best Writing in a Dramatic Series | Orphan Black - Natural Selection (Space, Bell Media) | Graeme Manson

Television | Best Children's or Youth Program or Series | Sponsor DHX Media | Degrassi (MuchMusic Bell Media) (Epitome Pictures Inc.)

 

Television | Best Direction in an Animated Program or Series | Sponsor 9 Story Entertainment | The Magic Hockey Skates (CBC) | Jason Boose, Sarah Mercey

 

Television | Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series | Sponsor Canadian Media Production Association | THE PHANTOMS | Sudz Sutherland

Television | Best Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series | Splatalot | Mark J. W. Bishop, Matthew Hornburg, Stephen Turnbull, Steve Sloan

Television | Best Animated Program or Series | Sponsor Breakthrough Entertainment | Almost Naked Animals | Steven Jarosz, Tanya Green, Tristan Homer, Vince Commisso

Television | Best Pre-School Program or Series | Justin Time (Bell Media) Brandon James Scott, Fran Falcone, Mary Bredin

 

Television | Best Performance in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble) | Rick Mercer | Rick Mercer Report - Episode 1 (CBC, CBC)

 

Television | Best Performance in an Animated Program or Series | Seán Cullen | Almost Naked Animals (YTV, Corus Entertainment)

Television | Best History or Biography Documentary Program or Series | The Real Inglorious Bastards | Ed Barreveld, Min Sook Lee

Best Visual Effects Sponsor | City of Toronto - Vikings – Dispossessed, History Channel Canada (Shaw Media) Bill Halliday, Dennis Berardi, Dominic Remane, Jim Maxwell, Julian Parry, Maria Gordon, Michael Borrett, Ovidiu Cinazan, Paul Wishart, Wilson Cameron

Televison | Best International Drama | Sponsor BBC Worldwide | The Borgias (Bravo!, Bell Media) (Take 5 Productions, Octagon Films) | Neil Jordan, Sheila Hockin, John Weber, James Flynn

Best Reality / Competition Program or Series Sponsor | A&E Networks Dragons' Den CBC (CBC) (CBC) Lisa Gabriele, Mike Armitage, Tracie Tighe

 

Television | Best Picture Editing in an Information Program or Series | Museum Secrets | Graeme Ball

 

Digital Media | Best Original Program or Series Produced for Digital Media - Fiction | Space Janitors | Davin Lengyel, Geoff Lapaire

Digital Media | Best Original Interactive Production, Produced for Digital Media | Ruby Skye P.I. | Jill Golick, Kelly Harms, Steven Golick

Digital Media | Best Cross-Platform Project - Fiction | Continuum Interactive | Chris Harris, James Milward, Kathryn Rawson, Jeremy Smith, Pietro Gagliano, Ryan Andal, Zach Feldburg
Digital Media | Best Cross-Platform Project - Children's and Youth - The Next Step Interactive - Barbara Bailie, Michael Goldsmith, James Milward, David Fortier, Ivan Schneeberg, Frank Van Keeken, Ryan Andal, Pietro Gagliano, Noora Abu Eithah, Michel Pratte, Laura Harbin, Chloe Van Keeken, Rachael Schaefer

 

Click here for a list of all winners. To see photos of all winners click here.